Data protection

Data protection declaration

I. Principles, definitions

1. This privacy policy informs you about the processing of your personal data when using this website. For other data processing outside the aforementioned websites, this declaration is not applicable, nor does it apply accordingly. The legal basis for this data protection declaration are Articles 12-14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. We process your personal data only lawfully in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other relevant for the respective individual processing
Special laws.

3. The term “personal data” i. S. d. Article 4 (1) GDPR refers to all information that identifies you as a natural person or makes it identifiable. This includes, for example, your name, your address, your telephone number, your date of birth, your bank details as well as your IP address at the time of use of this website.


II. Name and contact details of the controller

1. We – the Flötotto Einrichtungssysteme GmbH – as the operator of the website are the controller for the processing of your personal data i. N. d. Art. 4 para. 7 GDPR.

2. Our full contact details are:

Flötotto Einrichtungssysteme GmbH
An der Manufaktur 4
33334 Gütersloh
T +49 (0) 5241 50474 0
info@floetotto.de


III. Data Protection Officer

Flötotto Einrichtungssysteme GmbH
The Data Protection Officer
An der Manufaktur 4
33334 Gütersloh
datenschutzbeauftragter@floetotto.de


IV. Nature, scope and purpose of the individual data processing

1. Informational use of the website (s)
For the only informational use of our website, it is generally not necessary for you to actively provide personal data. Rather, in this case, we only collect and use those of your data that your Internet browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

  • Date and time of access to one of our web pages
  • Name of the accessed pages and subpages
  • Your browser type and version
  • the browser settings
  • the operating system used
  • the amount of data transferred and the access status (file not found, etc. )
  • search engines used
  • Your IP address.
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Tim (GMT)
  • Website from which the request comes

We collect and use this data during an informational visit in order to enable the use of the websites accessed by you at all and to ensure security and stability. The aforementioned data collection takes place through the use of server log files.

2. Contact request form
(1). Furthermore, we collect and use your name and e-mail address as part of the contact form you voluntarily use at https://www. floetotto. de/de/kontakt/anfrageformular/. This is mandatory information marked with an asterisk so that we can process your request. Additional information about your company, your address, telephone number, etc. we do not need to process your request. However, this information can simplify and optimise processing. Of course, we also need information from you in the field “Subject” and “Message”, so that we can record your request at all. (2). We delete the data arising in connection with the use of the contact form after storage is no longer necessary, or limit the processing if legal retention obligations exist. For the rest, point VI applies.

3. Ordering the catalogue
You can download our furniture catalogues as PDF files or have them sent to you by post on our website at https://www. floetotto. de/de/service/katalogbestellung/. For this purpose, we collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the catalogue. These are marked as mandatory by an asterisk.

4. Counselling
At various points on our website, you can request non-binding consultations on the topics of “working with flötotto, object seating, object furnishing and object planning” (for example, at https://www. floetotto. de/de/service/katalogbestellung/). We collect the mandatory information requested by you in order to be able to contact you personally and make an offer. The data will be used exclusively for this purpose and, if necessary, for the purpose of: for the initiation and implementation of a contract following the consultation.

5. Onlineshop
(1). To use our online shop, you can register with our own customer account. All data that we need for the execution and processing of orders is queried. This includes your full name or address. Your full company name along with the person or persons authorised to represent you, your e-mail address, your address (invoice and, if applicable, your address). different delivery address) and your telephone number. You also need to choose a user name and password, both of which allow you to log in more easily without re-entering data. We store the data you enter to set up a customer account through which we record, execute and process your orders. We keep your data for further orders (registration) as long as you maintain the registration. You have the right to access, correct and delete your registration data at any time.
(2). We process your personal data entered during the registration of your customer account or as part of the ordering process during direct ordering, as these are necessary for the establishment and fulfilment of the contract. This applies in particular to the processing of the purchase contracts concluded with you (billing, use & delivery of goods/services). (3). Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if the data is passed on for the purpose of contract processing or for billing purposes or if the data is not passed on to third parties. is required to collect the fee or you have expressly consented. It may also be necessary for us to pass on your address and order data to suppliers in the case of orders if the delivery is delivered directly to you ex works. The transfer of data is limited to the absolutely necessary information. We are also entitled to pass on personal data for collection purposes.
(4). As far as we are aware of the payment method you have chosen (e. g. For the purpose of a credit check, we are entitled to transmit your data to the credit agency Creditreform Boniversum GmbH and to request credit information. For this purpose, we only use your full name or address. Your full company name, date of birth and address. The credit agency then sends us the credit information available to you. The credit information may include so-called score values, i. e. probability values calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods, for the assessment of the risk of default. For this purpose, only the data relevant for the determination of the score will be used.used by you, but not exclusively your address data. Your legitimate interests will be taken into account in accordance with the legal provisions. All credit information provided to us by the credit agency will be used exclusively for the purpose of deciding on the execution of the purchase contract in the payment method you choose (see § 4 (5) of the General Terms and Conditions).
(5). We reserve the right to transfer the permitted data collected to reliable service providers for the purposes of archiving, administration and backup. This is done in the context of proper order data management in accordance with Art. 28, 29 GDPR.
(6) Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, after two years we restrict the processing, i. e. Your data will only be used to comply with the legal obligation.

6. Newsletter
(1). You can register for our e-mail newsletter via the registration form on the subpage https://www. floetotto. de/de/kontakt/newsletter/. For this purpose, we collect and process the mandatory data entered by you during the registration process for the respective newsletter (email address or email address). postal address). This is done exclusively for the purpose of regular newsletter dispatch to the extent necessary for this purpose. You will receive information about our newsletters and how to send them directly from the registration form. After unsubscribing from the newsletter or the newsletter, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter. Withdrawal of your consent will be deleted if the further use is not necessary for the aforementioned reasons (Section IV) or for other reasons of lawful data processing (e. g. : Contracts with you, other consents, legal authorization).
(2). We ensure your personal consent to the respective newsletter dispatch by using the so-called double opt-in procedure. After registering in the online form, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to your specified e-mail address, with the request for confirmation. The consent will only become effective if you click on the activation link contained in the confirmation e-mail. (3). We use rapidmail GmbH to send our newsletter. Your under No. 2 designated data will therefore be transmitted to rapidmail GmbH. We have concluded a contract for order data processing with this provider. This ensures that rapidmail GmbH also uses your data only for the purpose of sending the newsletter and exclusively in accordance with our instructions. rapidmail GmbH is a German, certified newsletter software provider, which has been carefully selected according to the requirements of the GDPR and the BDSG.
(4). You can revoke your consent to data processing within the scope of the newsletter dispatch at any time, e. g. For example, via the unsubscribe link in each newsletter or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

7. Cookies, tracking technologies
(1). We use “cookies” for our website. Cookies are small text files that allow us to store specific information related to you on your PC while you visit our website. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers as safe, comfortable, service-oriented and efficient as possible for you. Cookies enable our systems to make any pre-settings immediately available. As soon as a user accesses the platform, a cookie is transmitted to the hard drive of the respective user's computer. The cookies we use only store the above-mentioned data about your use of the website. (2). We use the following cookies on our websites:
a. Session-Cookies:
On the one hand, we use so-called “session cookies”, which are temporarily stored exclusively for the duration of your use of one of our websites. These store a so-called session ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
b. Permanent cookies
On the other hand, we use “permanent cookies” to record information about computers that repeatedly access our website. The period of validity of permanent cookies varies depending on the type of cookie. They are automatically deleted after this period has expired. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. (3). If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser so that the storage of cookies is not accepted or limited to certain pages or you are informed as soon as a cookie is to be set. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use our website. can only be used to a limited extent or not at all.

8. Google Analytics
(1). It is important to us to design our websites as optimally as possible and thus make them attractive to our visitors. In order to do this, we need to know which parts of it arrive as they do with our visitors. For this purpose, we use the statistics and functions of Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. , 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).
(2). Google Analytics also uses cookies, i. e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to and stored by idR on a Google server in the USA. On our website, IP anonymisation has been activated so that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
(3). On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us as website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
(4). You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. not all functions will be able to use this website in its entirety. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address). You can also prevent Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools. google. com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
(5) The privacy policy of Google can be found at: www. google. com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de

9. Google Maps
(1). This website uses the services of Google Maps. This allows interactive maps to be displayed directly on the website and allows you to use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data described in this document will be processed. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses it for Purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.
(2) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's data protection declarations. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www. google. de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www. privacyshield. gov/EU-US-Framework.


V. Legal basis for data processing

General use of the website (s)
Contact request form, catalogue order, inquiry Consultation = Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR
or additionally in case of implementation of pre-contractual measures = Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR
Onlineshop = Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR
Newsletter dispatch = Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR
Cookies = type. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR
Google Analytics for data transmission in the USA = Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR
EU-US Privacy Shield
Google Maps = Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR
EU-US Privacy Shield
Insofar as data processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, we refer to the “legitimate interests” under the respective explanations under Section IV


VI. Storage time of your data

Regardless of the individual case (see above) already communicated memory or We store your personal data only for as long as one of the named legal bases legitimizes the storage. After the purpose pursued with the data processing has been achieved or ceased to exist, or after all legal bases have ceased to apply, we will only store your data to the extent and only for as long as this is necessary due to the respective statutory retention period (e. g. (e. g. retention periods under commercial and tax law) is mandatory. In all other respects, we delete your data in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR without requiring a prior request for deletion from you.


VII.Transmission of data to our service providers

Your data may be used to provide this website and for the aforementioned purposes. technical service providers supporting us (e. g. Providers of web hosting, providers of website support, quality assurance or mailing service), which we of course carefully selected and duly in accordance with Art. 28 (3) GDPR. These service providers are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us.


VIII. Your rights as a data subject of data processing

1. Information
Within the scope of the statutory provisions (Art. 15 GDPR), you have the right to information about the personal data processed by you by us.

2. Correction
You can request us to correct inaccurate personal data concerning you within the scope of the statutory provisions (Art. 16 GDPR).

3. Deletion
You can request us to delete your personal data if the legal requirements (Art. 17 GDPR) are met.

4. Restriction of processing
You can request the restriction of data processing under the legal requirements (Art. 18 GDPR).

5. Right to data portability
Under the conditions and in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, we will transfer your data to another controller if you have provided it to us.

6. Withdrawal of consent
If you have consented to the processing of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or to the processing of special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR, you can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of this data processing until the time of revocation.

7. Right of objection
You have the right to object to data processing under the conditions of Art. 21 GDPR

8. Right of appeal to supervisory authorities
If you believe that the data processing operations described in this declaration or other data processing operations violate the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.


Flötotto Einrichtungssysteme GmbH
An der Manufaktur 4
33334 Gütersloh
+49 (0) 5241 50474 0
info@floetotto.de